Saturday, February 07, 2015

Alone in Hong Kong

About almost a month ago, I went on a work trip to Hong Kong alone~
P1010001

This time round, I stayed at The Peninsula Hong Kong which is at Tsim Sha Tsui!!
Super convenient location ;)
P1010002
Fresh blooms on the counter table while I was checking in!! So pretty!!

And here's my room!!
Thank you The Peninsula Hong Kong :D I had such an awesome and comfortable stay!!
P1010004a

First meal I had after touching down~
Roast Pork and Char Siew... Must have in Hong kong isnt it!!
P1010005

P1010006

P1010008a
Thank you NEONMELLO for keeping me warm during my stay in Hong Kong!!
This furry wine knitted top is from Neonmello and its still available! Comes in black & white as well~
Direct link HERE

P1010026
Sunset during my stroll at Avenue of Stars~

P1010028

P1010033a

P1010035

At night, I went over to Mongkok to shop!!
This is probably my favourite place to shop (mainly cuz of Argyle Centre)!
I was a little disappointed though this time round cuz there wasn't much to buy~ They were mainly selling alot of winter wear... which obviously I wouldn't be able to wear in SG. So yup, didn't buy much clothes this trip ;(
I stocked up alot of my 3CE makeup though :D
P1010046

Ladies street where I bought alot of cute CNY wear for Dylan and Della :D
P1010047

The next day, I had my brunch at The Peninsula Hong Kong before going out to roam~
P1010047a
Yummehz :)

P1010055
Braved the cold all just for Neonmello!!
This Drape Peplum Dress in Tropics Blue is also still available in last few pieces!
Direct link HERE

Quote 'NMXSHENNY' for a 10% discount when you shop at Neonmello!
http://www.neonmello.com/


Went Central to roam around as well~
P1010064

P1010068a

P1010069

P1010071

P1010072

And back to Avenue of Stars during night time because I wanted to see the city lights. Hahaha
It's so convenient because its just right opposite Peninsula Hong Kong!
P1010074

P1010080a

P1010082a

P1010084

P1010089

Woke up kinda late the next day and met up with my Hong Kong cuzzie for lunch!
We had thai fusion food :D
P1010094

P1010095

P1010097
Thanks for meeting me up, and for the lovely meal & Wife Biscuits!!!

P1010098a

P1010100
Shots taken by my cuzzie~

Didn't really know where else to go and I found myself back in Mongkok at night. LOL
So lonely and bored brrrrr ;(
P1010102a

P1010104

P1010104a

Had a cozy warm bubble bath back in the hotel after a long cold day!
So shiokkkk plz. I was drinking my favourite Korean Strawberry milk (they ran out of my fav banana!!!!) + watching a movie while soaking in the hot tub. Ahhhh life~
P1010104b

Finally, my last solo day in Hong Kong!!
Did nothing much except roaming around Tsim Sha Tsui aimlessly. Hahahahah
P1010115a

P1010115b

P1010115d

P1010115e

P1010118a

Caught a gorgeous sunset view while on air too.
Mother nature is just so beautiful :)
P1010126

I was a lil sad that I didn't get to do much this Hong Kong trip since I was alone... so I spent alot of my time nuaing in the hotel room. lol. I don't mind walking around, shopping alone. But one thing I can never do alone is to EAT alone.
Anyone feeling me? :(
Most of the time, I settle my meals at random Cha Can Ting (like their local coffeeshop) and I join tables with the other people who are sitting alone :( damn sad ok.
Thank you Mr Lawyer for always accompanying me during my meal times so at least I wasn't that alone... hahaha :)

Also, big thanks to all the random strangers who helped me snap pictures along the way :D
I can never ig/blog about it without the help of you guys!!

Can't wait to revisit Hong Kong again and eat at those places I googled about!!!!
AND
PRETTY PISSED
I DIDN'T EAT ANY DIMSUM THIS TIME ROUND?? LOL
Ok nvm. next time ok!!!!!


Came back to Singapore and was welcomed by Hewatt at the arrivals gate!
P1010127a
Thank you for the this lovely bouquet of flowers!!
All the bouquets are always so pretty!!

P1010132a
:)

Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Fresh Fruits Lab #cafehoppingsg

I guess most of you guys should already know I'm now together with H, or known as 'Mr Lawyer' here in the online world. lol. I also work together with him now in his dad's law firm and most days... we actually dapao and eat in the office~
But today we decided to eat 'good/better food' since it's been awhile we went out together? Lol
Tried googling for cafes around the vicinity and chanced upon Fresh Fruits Lab which is like a 5mins walk from office!
P1010030

The cafe was pretty quiet on a weekday lunch~ not sure about the weekends though.
But that's how I like cafes to be ;) Don't you hate it when its packed/long waiting time/having to be rushed once you're done with food? Today we had the joy of sipping tea and talking for a long time without having anyone chasing us away. Lol
Oh, and I love the cafe's playlist too!! :D
P1010032a
And not to mention, thumbs up for providing uber cute props & decos for photo taking!
So insta-worthy right!

P1010034
He had the Angus Ribeye which was so juicy and good!! I love the seasoning :D

P1010035
While I had my all time favourite Aglio Olio~ Hahahaha I'm sucha Aglio Olio fan :p
This was done pretty well too and they were generous with the bacons and prawns I feel!

P1010029

Definitely seeing myself coming back often since it's so near work/his place! :D
I can't wait to try their Lychee cake!! Heard its superb good!! Wanna try their weekend brunch too!! Lol ahhhh I'm so greedy :( #howtoeverloseweight

FRESH FRUITS LAB
351 Changi Road (Nearest MRT: Kembangan)
6677 6741
Closed on Mon


And as usual, I'm decked in Neonmello again today!!
P1010041a
Link: OASIS TROPICAL V-CUT ROMPER IN SPRING
It was love at first sight when I saw this floral romper!!! I can never get enough of them, can I?
Love the fit and cutting of it too! Damn flattering :) Comes in 3 colours!

P1010044
It's supposed to be a V-cut romper but I folded the top part down!
So there's 2 ways to wear it I guess? lol

P1010045

P1010047


Last Friday, I was invited on a live show discussion too by Mediacorp Channel 8!
I needed something more formal and presentable so Maybelle passed me this gorgeous black lace dress!
1795342_IMG_20150116_183916
Link: PREMIUM WEDA CROCHET LACE DRESS IN BLACK
H loved me in this dress. Hehehehe :) also available in Red and White!

Screenshot of what went on TV. Hahaha big thanks to my sisters/friends who sent me countless of photos... Hahaha. I look really.... FAT?!?! Wts the TV really bloats you up man ;( sobs
1


In yet another gorgeous #madebyNM dress!!
1811604_IMG_20150115_194422
Link: NEONMELLO PREMIUM LISM SHIFT DRESS IN WHITE
This popular shift dress is now under backorder!! So get your hands on it before its out of stock again!

1517395_IMG_20150119_191901
Link: PREMIUM LUXE V-CUT FLAP ROMPER IN TROPICS BLUE
Another random day to work dressed in Neonmello again. Hahaha a blue floral romper from an old collection! :) See.... I told you I'll never get enough of floral rompers! Lol

PS: Don't forget to quote 'NMXSHENNY' for a 10% discount off everything when you shop at Neonmello! Lots of nice floral prints which are so perfect for CNY, you wouldn't want to miss it!
http://www.neonmello.com/

810839_IMG_20150117_222217
I'll write soon again, till then.
Have a joyful week ahead you guys!! 2 more days to KL yayyyy!!!!